ciclop-released

Ciclop is a DIY 3D scanner kit. This project has been developed under the RepRap1 community philosophy: machines that can be made using 3D printers. For this reason, most of the pieces included in the structure are 3D-printable and many of the vitamins are shared with other open designs such as the Prusa i3 Hephestos2.

The design is published on GitHub, released under Creative Commons Atribution Share-Alike licence (CC-BY-SA). This licence allows users to have full access to any information about how the products is made and to study, modify or distribute it, including for commercial purposes.

In summary, products under CC-BY-SA licence become part of the Technological Heritage.

CC-BY-SA

Design


Disc structure

disc-scructure

Id Name Units Description
1 Stepper motor 1 Nema 17 stepper motor with connector
2 Motor holder 1 Printable part that joins the stepper to the bearing. The stepper is held in place with M3 screws, while the bearing is pressed into place.
3 M3 x 10 mm Allen bolt 5 Four are used to fasten the stepper to its support and another to attach the stepper axis to the axis coupling.
4 M3 nut 1 Located on the axis coupling
5 Shaft coupling 1 Printable part that transmits the movement of the stepper to the disc. It is joined to the axis with a nut and an M3 bolt.
6 M8x30 mm bolt 3 Hex-headed bolts used for join the disc support to the bearing and the disc
7 Bearing clip 3 Printable part that connects the bearing to the disc with M8 nuts and bolts
8 Ball bearing 16014 1 Supports the weight of the object so it does not act directly on the axis, enabling rotation
9 Disc holder 1 Printable part that connects the bearing to the disc using the printable clips. This piece transmits the rotation movement of the stepper axis to the disc
10 Methacrylate disc 1 20 cm diameter and 8 mm thickness platform. It has 3 holes for the M8 bolts. It ensures that the surface is perfectly flat and tough
11 Non-slip surface 1 20 cm diameter surface made of non-slip EPDM rubber which sticks to the disc. It increases the grip of the objects to be scanned

 

Camera structure

camera-structure

Id Name Units Description
1 Camera holder 1 Printable part with a hole on the top side for the camera. The electronics are housed in the interior of this part.
2 USB wire 1 Micro-USB to USB A type cable. It is used for communication with the electronics, although the communication via Bluetooth is also possible.
3 Power supply 1 DC 12V/1.5A power supply
4 Electronics 1 Controller board (ZUM-BT328) and power shield (ZUM SCAN). It runs the firmware that controls the stepper and lasers.
5 Back cover 1 Printable part that covers the back side of the camera holder, hiding the electronics
6 USB camera 1 Logitech C270 webcam. It fits at the top. The USB cable is hidden inside the structure.

 

Laser structure

lasers-structure

Id Name Units Description
1 Laser holder 2 Printable part with a hole where the laser is placed
2 M3 x 10 mm Allen bolt 2 Used to hold the laser to the support
3 M3 nut 2 Located inside the laser holder
4 Line laser 2 650 nm Class 1 line laser with connector. It is attached to the structure with an M3 nut and a bolt

 

Assembly

assembly

Id Name Units Description
1 M8 x 400mm threaded rods 2 They join the motor holder with the camera holder at the lateral sides
2 M8 nuts 28 Used to join the rods with the plastic parts
3 M8 washers 18 Used to prevent the contact between bolts and plastic parts
4 Motor wireway 1 Printable part that covers the motor wires. It is fitted onto the M8 x 292 rod.
5 M8 x 292mm threaded rod 1 It joins the motor holder with the camera holder at the central part of the piece
6 M8 x 170mm threaded rods 4 They join the laser holder with the camera holder
7 Laser wiring duct 2 Printable part that covers the laser wires. It is fitted onto the M8 x 170 rods.

This kit also includes four rubber feet so that the device adheres more firmly to the surface it stands on. It also helps to reduce noise during scanning.

Once the scanner is assembled, check that the lasers are adjusted to emit a vertical light beam. However, this is not essential as their inclination will be determined during the calibration process.

At the end, the nuts and bolts must be well tightened to ensure that the final result is a rigid body with one degree of freedom, which means that no parts should be moving other than the disc.

 

Calibration pattern

pattern

Id Name Units Description
1 Pattern holder 1 Printable part with a groove where the pattern surface is placed
2 M3 nut 2 Located inside the pattern holder
3 M3 x 10 mm Allen bolt 2 M3 Allen bolt. It joins the methacrylate surface with the printable support
4 Methacrylate surface 1 Guarantees that the pattern is perfectly flat
5 Calibration pattern sticker 1 A “chessboard” type calibration pattern sticker, used in the camera calibration, laser triangulation and disc position and orientation

 

Future work

This scanner has been developed with Autodesk InventorTM, which is a proprietary software. We plan to migrate the design and components of Ciclop to FreeCAD3. All this work will be published on the GitHub repository.

We encourage you to contribute to the development of this project with FreeCAD, as well as the improving, adaptating and evolving the design of the scanner parts.

Join the project!

 

References

  1. RepRap community
  2. Prusa i3 Hephestos open souce 3D printer
  3. FreeCAD 3D design application

38 thoughts

  1. Pingback: Spanish Tech Company BQ Releases Open Source Horus Software to Complement Their Ciclop 3D Scanner - 3DPrint.com

  2. it´s nice to make it yourself. i try to do, and tell more when finish.

    1. Where do you get the lasers, the ZUM SCAN shield and the turntable disc with anti-slip cover from? These parts are currently the only thing holding me back from making one.

  3. Is it possible to purchase the ZUM SCAN shield?

  4. Pingback: Most Exciting Products and Open Source Highlights at CES 2015 | Open Electronics

  5. Can you provide more details on the specifications for the “Ball bearing 16014″.

    I have searched and found lots of options and lots of similar items.

    Specifically, what is the inner diameter, the outer diameter, and the width/height needed for this part?

  6. Pingback: Spanish Tech Company BQ Releases Open Source Horus Software to Complement Their Ciclop 3D Scanner | 3DIT.io

  7. Pingback: BQ Releases Horus Software For Ciclop 3D Scanner

  8. Pingback: BQ Releases Horus Software For Ciclop 3D Scanner « EzGadg.com

  9. Pingback: Open Source 3D Scanner #3DThursday #3DPrinting « Adafruit Industries – Makers, hackers, artists, designers and engineers!

  10. Pingback: Ciclop released under CC-BY-SA license | DIWO |...

  11. Where I can purchase the ZUM SCAN shield?

  12. hey jesus!
    very nice! I came to this page by chance looking for a gift for my bf birthday, and this is actually it!
    Some of parts seems printable, but where can i get the rest of it? If there is a purchasable kit, I am definitely and URGENTLY interested!
    please do reply!
    Gracias!

  13. Hi. Jesús

    I like to use the Arduino Uno & GRBL Shield. But, I do not know the connection method.

    Your help is needed.

    1. Hi Jesús,

      I will attend at the 3D Printshow in Berlin at the 27th March and saw that bq is an exihibitor. Are you planning to sell some Ciclop DIY kits there? Are you in Berlin too?

      Best regards

      Stephan

      1. Jesús Arroyo

        Yes! We’ll be there and also our kits will be available in Germany.

  14. Pingback: Primeiro scanner 3D da BQ chega às lojas em abril | Portugal News

  15. I note that the questions regarding the ordering of the Zum Scan scan shield have remained unanswered. This information would be most gratefully received.

    1. Jesús Arroyo

      Hi, I had answered all ZUM SCAN questions with a general message:

      “02/03/2015
      Hi everyone!
      We will sell the full Ciclop DIY kit on March. For more information contact with http://www.bq.com/gb/contact.html.”

      Btw, for now we won’t sell ZUM SCAN shield separately.
      Regards!

      1. Today being the 28th of March, may I ask where I can order that kit you talk about?

  16. Hi,
    Where can I buy the 650 nm Class 1 line laser with connector, is there any link ?
    Is it an adjustable focus?
    How I use a 5mw 650 nm red line laser instead of that?

      1. I tried to buy one, but couldn’t select “Germany” when trying to create an account/enter the billing address.

        1. Jesús Arroyo

          Hello,
          I forward your message to sales.
          Regards!

  17. Pingback: Ciclop, un scanner 3D DIY | My Home Fab

  18. Hi Jesus,
    I would like to thank you for the brilliant Horis software and to share all this project under this kind of licence.
    On my blog, I’ve fully redesign the CICLOP to be compatible with Freelss and with other future project.
    My version of CICLOP is working with a C920 from Logitech, you can find more details here : https://adapteddesigns.wordpress.com/

    Best regards.

  19. Hi Jesus,

    Thanks for your input.
    I would like to know if you plan to make horus compatible with other webcam/drivers ? And if you are working on better camera definition for the scanning ?

    Regards

    1. Jesús Arroyo

      Hi,
      Horus uses OpenCV. Therefore, you can use any OpenCV’s compatible camera. We are testing also other cameras with different features: more fps, resolution, etc. Also, because it is an open source project, anyone can adapt Horus to its camera and make evolutions and improvements.
      Regards!

  20. For calibration pattern, can I just print out chessboard on paper and paste it on pattern-surface?

  21. What to use the print settings when printing parts of the scanner?

  22. I bought the kit here in the US from a Belgium dealer. Charlies 3d I think is the name. Better price than any other I could find , Fast delivery too 3 days!

Comments are closed.